Meet your 2017 Gold Coast Music Awards Finalists

The third annual Gold Coast Music Awards are just weeks away – on Thursday 27 April – and this morning the 43 finalists were announced for the Award’s seven categories.

Scroll down for a full list of the finalists…

The talent was vast and competition fierce across the seven Awards categories this year, with fast-rising superstar, Amy Shark and local scene stalwarts Hussy Hicks and Benny D Williams on the finalist lists, alongside newcomers Tesla Coils, Eliza and the Delusions and Chelsea Rockwells.

“Gold Coast continues to punch above its weight when it comes to diversity of genres and sheer quality of music being produced,” said GCMA director, Chloe Popa.

“This year we have a mix of dark brooding as well as sweet pop offerings, pub rock, punk, hip-hop, folk, metal and indie-rock in our finalist fraternity. It’s a wonderful snapshot of the talent and diversity of musical talent here on the Gold Coast.”

This year’s Awards sees the launch of a new category – Album of the Year – and additions to the high calibre of judges, including Woodford Folk Festival program director, Chloe Goodyear and Australian Music Week director, Ryan Van Gennip.

Carefully considering over 130 entries, the judges were unanimous about one thing for sure, “the Gold Coast has so much talent,” said Sydney-sider, Van Gennip, “It was a real pleasure to listen to so much great music.”

2017 Gold Coast Music Awards Finalists

BREAKOUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Blues on Broadbeach
  • Buskers by the Creek
  • Fuzzfest
  • Shakafest
  • Summertime Sessions in the Village
  • Wallapalooza

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • City Over Sand – Good Grief
  • Driven Fear – Freethinker
  • Felicity Lawless – Tails
  • Hussy Hicks – Lucky Joe’s Wine & Other Tales from Dog River
  • Lane Harry x Ike Campbell – Youth

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Chelsea Rockwells – Stone
  • Felicity Lawless – Cowboy Camerman
  • Marcus Blacke – Umbrella Brain
  • Phoebe Sinclair – This Isn’t Love
  • Purple Zain – I Am The Best
  • The Black Swamp – Common Crows

VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Elsewhere
  • Expressive Ground
  • Miami Marketta
  • NightQuarter
  • Soundlounge

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Amela Duheric
  • Amy Shark
  • Benny D Williams
  • Driven Fear
  • Ella Fence

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Amy Shark – Adore
  • Athena Joy – Blue
  • CC The Cat – Free Your Mind
  • Chelsea Rockwells – Stone
  • Electrik Lemonade – We Know This
  • Eliza and the Delusionals – Salt
  • Hussy Hicks – Whole Lotta
  • Jacob Lee – I Just Know
  • Tesla Coils – Eyes
  • The Ruiins – Eventually

Cam is the producer/presenter of myGC’s ‘Good Morning Gold Coast’ and ‘G’Day Tweed’ programs, and is a news-multimedia content producer for the 102.9 Hot Tomato Company. Before arriving on the Gold Coast in 2016, he worked across Australia’s broadcasting industry in various roles as producer, presenter, editor and journalist – receiving an Australian Commercial Radio Award in 2010 for the category of Best News Presenter. He’s also worked as a Media Adviser to federal politicians, government departments and agencies, specialist and general medical centres and community groups.

Leave a Reply

Be the first to comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz