Popular eyebrow makeup product recalled over bacterial contamination fears

A popular Benefit eyebrow gel sold at Sephora, Myer and other beauty stores around the country, has been recalled over fears it may be contaminated with bacteria.

The Benefit Gimme Brow brow-volumizing fibre gel (BM57, EC07, EC08, EC09, FM71, SD85, TR28, TT493, TT494, TT495, TT496, TT497, TT498, TT499, TT505, TT508, TT509) has been pulled from sale because it may contain bacterial contamination.

“Recent batches of the product did not meet Benefit Cosmetics’ stringent quality standards. May contain bacterial contamination,” A recall notice posted on the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission website reads.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT

“If applied in its normal usage on the brows, the Gimme Brow product doesn’t involve any risk.

“However, if it comes into contact with the eyes, it could lead to eye irritation.”

PHOTO: Supplied

The affected product, which has a use by date of 31 October 2019, was sold at Myer, Sephora, Amuse Beauty Studio, adorebeauty.com.au, princesspolly.com and skincarestore.com.au from 1 January to 26 October 2017.

People are being urged to stop using the brow wand and to return it to its original place of purchase for a full refund.

Shanee is a full-time Digital Journalist and Social Media Content Producer. In 2014, Shanee graduated from Griffith University’s Gold Coast Campus with a Bachelor of Communications majoring in Journalism, Public Relations and Marketing. Since joining 1029 Hot Tomato, Shanee has been keeping you up to date with breaking news and everything Gold Coast on myGC. Shanee also writes and photographs for Peony & Page, a personal home, style and travel blog & Instagram alias she founded in 2015.

Leave a Reply

Be the first to comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz