Another lay day called at Bells Beach

There will be no action down at Bells Beach once again, with Rip Curl Pro bosses calling another lay day due to lacklustre conditions.

Organisers are hopeful the swell will start to pick up over the weekend.

“As we expected, conditions at Bells today are quite poor,” said WSL Commissioner Kieren Perrow.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


“The swell has dropped even further and the wind is coming from the South, which is not ideal. The good news is that forecasts suggest that it is only going to improve from here with swell increasing and winds becoming more favorable. With this in mind, we are going to call it off for today and come back tomorrow to see what we have.”

The men’s event is yet to get underway, with the women getting through their opening three rounds on Wednesday.

When competition resumes, up first will be defending event winner Matt Wilkinson  against three-time WSL Champion Mick Fanning and Jadson Andre in the opening heat of Round 1.

Current World No. 2 Owen Wright will see Miguel Pupo and 2017 CT Rookie Ezekiel Lau in Round 1 Heat 2.

Round 1 Heat 3 will see Gabriel Medina facing the giant-killer from NSW, Stuart Kennedy and 2017 CT Rookie Leonardo Fioravanti.

While in heat 6, reigning world champion John John Florence will battle CT veteran Jeremy Flores and Glyndyn Ringrose.

Ringrose, who earned his spot in the event by winning the Visit Victoria Trials, will compete in a CT event for the first time since 2001.

Organisers will be back on the beach to make a call at 7.00am on Saturday.

Rip Curl Pro Bells Beach Round 1 Match-Ups:
Heat 1: Matt Wilkinson (AUS), Mick Fanning (AUS), Jadson Andre (BRA)
Heat 2: Owen Wright (AUS), Miguel Pupo (BRA), Ezekiel Lau (HAW)
Heat 3: Gabriel Medina (BRA), Stuart Kennedy (AUS), Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA)
Heat 4: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Kanoa Igarashi (USA), Nat Young (USA)
Heat 5: Kolohe Andino (USA), Jack Freestone (AUS), Samuel Pupo (BRA)
Heat 6: John John Florence (HAW), Jeremy Flores (FRA), Glyndyn Ringrose (AUS)
Heat 7: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Caio Ibelli (BRA), Joan Duru (FRA)
Heat 8: Kelly Slater (USA), Josh Kerr (AUS), Ian Gouveia (BRA)
Heat 9: Michel Bourez (PYF), Connor O’Leary (AUS), Ethan Ewing (AUS)
Heat 10: Joel Parkinson (AUS), Adrian Buchan (AUS), Frederico Morais (PRT)
Heat 11: Filipe Toledo (BRA), Conner Coffin (USA), Bede Durbidge (AUS)
Heat 12: Julian Wilson (AUS), Sebastian Zietz (HAW), Wiggolly Dantas (BRA)

Rip Curl Women’s Pro Round 4 Match-Ups:
Heat 1: Courtney Conlogue (USA) vs. Nikki Van Dijk (AUS)
Heat 2: Sage Erickson (USA) vs. Coco Ho (HAW)
Heat 3: Tatiana Weston-Webb (HAW) vs. Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS)
Heat 4: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) vs. Silvana Lima (BRA)

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments