Warning of torrential rain that could bring ‘life-threatening’ flooding to Gold Coast

LATEST @ 3.00PM | The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a Severe Weather Warning for large parts of the south-east including the Gold Coast with torrential rain which could lead to life-threatening flash flooding.

The heaviest falls are expected across the region tonight and into Tuesday morning with falls of between 100 and 150 millimetres likely.

But those totals could be higher in some parts, with thunderstorms also likely.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


The Bureau says the heavy rainfall will likely lead to flash flooding which will pose a major risk.

“The situation is likely to pose a serious risk to already affected and flooded areas. In some areas, the situation may become life-threatening,” the BOM said in a statement.

Flood warnings remain in place for the Coomera and Nerang Rivers.

Water levels continue to rise on the Coomera River at Oxenford Weir and at Canungra while the Pimpama River is still rising at Stewarts Rd.

The Nerang River remains below its minor flood level at the moment at Evandale and Clearview and is expected to stay that way.

Further rises are expected in the Mudgeeraba, Tallebudgera and Currumbin Creeks as the rain intensifies.

The predicted rainfall for the rest of Monday follows a drenching across the city over the weekend.

North Tamborine topped the charts with 263mm in the 24 hours to 9am today.

Rainfall totals for the 24 hours to 9am: 

Coomera Shores 147
Coolangatta 106
Oyster Creek 111
Tomewin 147
Currumbin Creek 180
Tallebudgera Ck Rd 160
Tallebudgera Creek Dam 134
North Tamborine 263
Little Nerang Dam 155
Lower Springbrook 185
Beechmont 118
Numibah Valley 113
Binna Burra 124
Canungra 103
Mt Tamborine 213
Monterey Keys 163
Clearview 213
Molendinar 139
Carrara 112
Pac Pines 139
Oxenford 210
Burleigh Waters 122
Gold Coast Seaway 60
Tallai 138

Current list of roads impacted by floodwaters and debris @ 3pm: 

MUDGEERABA
Hardys Road.
Gunsynd Drive
Berrigans Road.
Somerset Drive.
Gold Coast Springbrook Road.

WONGAWALLAN
Tamborine Oxenford Road.

WORONGARY
Vince Hinde Drive.
HELENSVALE
Siganto Drive.

CURRUMBIN VALLEY
Currumbin Creek Road.
Tomewin Mountain Road

TALLEBUDGERA VALLEY
Tallebudgera Creek Road.
Tallebudgera Connection Road.
Len Dickfos Way.

SPRINGBROOK
Gold Coast Springbrook Rd.

GUANABA
Guanaba Creek Rd.
Birds Road.
Tarata Rd.

PIMPAMA
Pimpama Jacobs Well Road.

CLAGIRABA
Henri Robert Drive.
Claguraba Rd.

LOWER BEECHMONT
Beechmont Road

MAUDSLAND/OXENFORD

Maudsland Road.

WILLOW VALE

Hotham Creek Road.
Ruffles Road.

MOUNT NATHAN

Beaudesert Nerang Road.

TAMBORINE MOUNTAIN
Henri Robert Drive.

YATALA
Stanmore Rd.

UPDATE @ 9.00AM | A flood warning remains in place for the Nerang and Coomera Rivers this morning.

The Bureau of Meteorology said intense rainfall on Sunday has led to river and creek level rises, causing widespread flooding across the Gold Coast catchments.

“River and creek levels will respond quickly to further heavy rainfall,” the warning states.

PIMPAMA AND COOMERA RIVERS

River level rises including moderate flooding at Clagiraba Road continue across the Coomera and Pimpama River catchments during Monday morning following on from heavy rainfall recorded on Sunday. Rivers will continue to respond quickly to any further heavy rainfall.

NERANG RIVER

River levels along the Nerang River continue to respond to heavy rainfall recorded during Sunday, however at this stage remain below the minor flood level. Rivers will respond quickly to any further heavy rainfall.

The Nerang River at Clearview is currently at 2.84 metres and rising. At this stage the river level at Clearview is likely to remain below the minor flood level (6.00 m) during Monday.

The Nerang River at Evandale is currently at 0.33 metres and steady and will remain below the minor flood level (1.80 m) during Monday. At this stage the river level at Evandale is likely to remain below the minor flood level (1.80 m) during Monday.

MUDGEERABA, TALLEBUDGERA AND CURRUMBIN CREEKS.

Creek levels continue to respond to rainfall recorded during the last 24 hours. Further rises are expected during Monday and creek levels are expected to respond quickly to any further rainfall.

UPDATE @ 7.30 AM | Emergency warnings for areas on the southern Gold Coast has been cancelled, but the city is still being told to brace for more heavy rain today.

Sandbagging stations are opening earlier than expected, with locations at Pimpama and Bilinga to open at 8.00 am, while Burleigh Heads will open at 9.00 am.

The sandbagging stations are located at:

  • 232 Old Pacific Highway, Pimpama (next to City of Gold Coast Coomera Depot)
  • 46 Boyd St, Bilinga (use the service road, next to the City of Gold Coast Tugun Depot)
  • 61 Hutchinson St, Burleigh Heads, (Reedy Creek Waste and Recycling Centre)

All waste and recycling centres remain closed today. All Gold Coast beaches are also closed.

All Saints School in Merrimac will effectively be closed today, with Highfield Drive inundated with flood waters.

There are reports that Kings Christian College in Pimpama and Tamborine Mountain College are also urging kids to stay at home if possible.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services have confirmed that an Emergency Alert for Currumbin, Mudgeeraba and Tallebudgera catchments is now cancelled.

However, according to the Bureau there are still flood warnings in place for the Nerang, Pimpama and Coomera Rivers.

Another update is due around 9.00 am.

Meantime, there’s been chaos on the M1 this morning, after a nasty multivehicle crash.

It happened in the northbound lanes near Smith Street around 6.30 am, with delays still very heavy in both directions at 7.30 am.

Gold Coasters are being asked to stay off the roads unless absolutely necessary, and to allow plenty of time if travelling on the M1.

QFES State Coordinator Brian Cox has told Sunrise this morning that there have been hundreds of calls for assistance overnight.

“Brisbane and the Gold Coast got the hardest hit, the emergency warning went out last night to residents in the GOld Coast rea,

“We’ve received over 300 calls for assistance since, while there have also been some swift-water rescues conducted overnight.

“We’re also warning residents right now that the rain has not stopped, and we’ve got another few days to go through.

“So what we’re prepared for is more rain on its way and there’s site a few swollen rivers as well as water across roads. so if it’s flooded, forget it,” Mr Cox said.

Roads continue to be affected by floodwaters, with a full list at the bottom of the article.

EARLIER @ 6.00 AM | Flood warnings remain in place for the Gold Coast this morning, as we brace for another day of wild weather.

More than 200 millimetres has fallen in some areas over the last 24 hours, but we’re being told to expect another 120 millimetres across the coast today.

The Bureau of Meteorology’s current flood warning is for the Nerang, Pimpama and Coomera Rivers.

Mudgeeraba, Tallebudgera and Currumbin Creeks are also at risk.

The Bureau issued the following advice late yesterday, with a fresh update due at 9.00 am.

Pimpama and Coomera Rivers:

Elevated river levels are continuing in the Pimpama River. River level rises and moderate flooding are continuing in the Coomera River, from heavy rainfall on Sunday. Rivers will respond quickly to any further heavy rainfall.

Nerang River:

Elevated river levels are continuing along the Nerang River, in response to heavy rainfall. Rivers will respond quickly to any further heavy rainfall.

The Nerang River at Clearview is currently at 3.34 metres (below minor) and falling.

The Nerang River at Evandale is currently at 0.48 metres (below minor) and steady.

Mudgeeraba Creek:

Elevated stream levels and minor flooding are continuing in the Mudgeeraba Creek in response to heavy rainfall on Sunday. Creek levels will respond quickly to any further rainfall.

Tallebudgera and Currumbin Creeks:

Elevated stream levels are continuing in the Tallebudgera and Currumbin Creeks, from heavy rainfall on Sunday. Creeks will respond quickly to any further heavy rainfall.

Flood Safety Advice:

Remember: If it’s flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life-threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

It’s understood there’s already been over 300 calls to the SES across the southeast overnight, with over half of those from the Gold Coast alone.

Gold Coast Council has sandbagging stations available at Pimpama, Bilinga and Burleigh for those who may need it. Stations at Pimpama and Bilinga will open at 8am. Burleigh Heads will be open from 9am.

Meantime, dozens of roads are being impacted by flooding and are blocked this morning.

Roads around Mudgeeraba, Worongary, Robina, Currumbin and Tallegbudgera are the most affected.

Gold Coasters are being urged to stay off the roads unless it’s absolutely necessary.

The latest advice is that the following roads could be closed or affected as of 9.00 am, March 22:

MUDGEERABA
Hardys Road
Gunsynd Drive
Berrigans Road
Somerset Drive
Pacific Motorway
Gold Coast Springbrook Road

WONGAWALLAN
Tamborine Oxenford Road

WORONGARY
Vince Hinde Drive

CARRARA

Chisholm Road
Emerald Lakes Drive

ROBINA

Robina Town Centre Drive
Scottsdale Drive
Highfield Drive

CURRUMBIN VALLEY

Currumbin Creek Road
Tomewin Mountain Road

NERANG

Nerang Connection Road

HELENSVALE

Siganto Drive

TALLEBUDGERA VALLEY

Tallebudgera Creek Road
Tallebudgera Connection Road

BURLEIGH HEADS

Pacific Motorway

GUANABA

Birds Road

PIMPAMA
Pimpama Jacobs Well Road

CLAGIRABA
Henri Robert Drive
Beechmont Road

SPRINGBROOK
Srpingbrook Road

LOWER BEECHMONT

Beechmont Road

MAUDSLAND/OXENFORD

Maudsland Road

WILLOW VALE

Hotham Creek Road
Ruffles Road

MOUNT NATHAN

Beaudesert Nerang Road

TAMBORINE MOUNTAIN
Henri Robert Drive

SIGNAL FAULTS
Frank Street/Marine Parade Labrador
Marine Parade/Gold Coast Highway Labrador

Earlier article: Emergency Alert issued with parts of Gold Coast on flood watch