Gold Coast lifesavers thanked for their dedication at 2017 Awards

A Gold Coast surf lifesaver has taken out the top award at this year’s Surf Life Saving Queensland Awards of Excellence.

Harriet Brown from Northcliffe SLSC beat out five other nominees to be named Athlete of the Year at the awards night on Saturday.

Congratulations to Harriet Brown – QLD Athlete of the Year #SLSQAOE #upthecliffe

A post shared by BMD Northcliffe Surf Club (@bmd_northcliffe) on


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


Harriet wasn’t the only Northcliffe surf lifesaver to take home an award on the night, with all of the Athlete of the Year category winners hailing from the club – Lucas Miller was named Junior Athlete of the Year, Toby Wilson won the 15-18 Youth Athlete of the Year award, while Lee Vrolyks was announced as the Masters Athlete of the Year.

Other Gold Coast winners include Hayley Bowers from Pacific SLSC for 18-25 Young Surf Lifesaver of the Year, and John Hamrey from Bilinga SLSC for Volunteer of the Year.

Mermaid Beach SLSC also took out an award for Youth Development Club of the Year.

The Awards of Excellence is a chance for surf lifesavers to be commended for the incredible rescues and hard work they undertake throughout the year. See the full list of winners from the Awards Of Excellence 2017 below:

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AWARDS
U14 BREAKA JUNIOR SURF LIFESAVER OF THE YEAR: Brianna Baker, Eimeo SLSC
U18 JUNIOR SURF LIFESAVER OF THE YEAR: Harriet Grant, Cairns SLSC
18-25 YOUNG SURF LIFESAVER OF THE YEAR: Hayley Bowers, Pacific SLSC
ANDY FRIZZELL OAM ONE AWARD: Jenny Jones Etty Bay SLSC
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CLUB OF THE YEAR: Mermaid Beach SLSC
COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAM OF THE YEAR: Seahorse Nipper Program, Bundaberg Region

SURF SPORTS AWARDS
JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Lucas Miller, Northcliffe SLSC
YOUTH ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Toby Wilson, Northcliffe SLSC
MASTERS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Alison Pegg from Noosa Heads SLSC and Lee Vrolyks from Northcliffe SLSC
ROOKIE COACH OF THE YEAR: Vincent Jason, Alexandra Headland SLSC
ROOKIE OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR: Peter Keen, Townsville Picnic Bay SLSC
SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR: Alexandra Headland SLSC
SPORT TEAM MANAGER OF THE YEAR: Craig Law, Sunshine Beach SLSC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Craig Holden, Elliott Heads SLSC
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Harriet Brown, Northcliffe SLSC
OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR: John Braddick, Townsville Picnic Bay SLSC
PRESIDENTS CUP: Alexandra Headland

LIFESAVING AWARDS
TRAINER OF THE YEAR: Courtney Taylor, Currumbin SLSC
ASSESSOR OF THE YEAR: David Young, Sarina SLSC
LIFEGUARD OF THE YEAR: Max Pettigrove, Sunshine Coast
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: John Hamrey, Bilinga SLSC
JLT CLUB OF THE YEAR: Alexandra Headland
SURF LIFESAVER OF THE YEAR: Scott Summers, Sunshine Beach SLSC
OPERATIONS SUPPORT PERSON OF THE YEAR: Scott Summers, Sunshine Beach SLSC

LIFESAVING EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Rachel Eddy
Sam Archer, Connor Buhk, Lex Heilbronn, Chris Vorbac, Matthew Cleverly & Patrol 7
Jayke Menefy
Daren Keena
Teisha Towner
Logan Specht, Joseph Addison & Bronte Hartland.

CLIVE HAMMOND OAM AWARD: Scott Summers, Sunshine Beach SLSC