Logie Awards 2018: Full list of nominees revealed as celebs descend on The Star Gold Coast

Get excited Gold Coasters, there’s less than one month to go until the red carpet will be rolled out in Broadbeach for Australian television’s night of nights, the TV WEEK Logie Awards!

Some of Australia’s leading actors and presenters descended on The Star Gold Coast overnight as the nominees for the 2018 Logies were revealed.

Vying for the most coveted award – the one and only Gold Logie – are actors Jessica Marais and Rodger Corser as well as presenters Amanda Keller, Grant Denyer, Tracy Grimshaw and the Gold Coast’s Andrew Winter.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


The Selling Houses Australia presenter is the first person from Foxtel to ever be nominated for the top gong.

“What an absolute honour to be nominated for a TV Week Gold Logie, and what a real compliment for all of us at Foxtel,” Winter wrote after finding out the exciting news.

Two stars from The Bachelor/Bachelorette have also scored nominations – with Sam Frost (Home and Away) and Matthew Johnson (The Living Room) both up for the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent.

Voting for the TV WEEK Logies is open now and will close on Sunday, April 1. For more information, and to vote, visit: nowtolove.com.au

Full list of 2018 Logie Award Nominees:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV
Amanda Keller (The Living Room)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud)
Jessica Marais (Love Child; The Wrong Girl)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper)
Erik Thomson (800 Words)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (Offspring)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia)
Deborah Mailman (Cleverman)
Jessica Marais (Love Child; The Wrong Girl)
Julia Morris (House Husbands)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Amanda Keller (The Living Room)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!; Utopia)
Matty Johnson (The Living Room)
Sam Frost (Home And Away)
Sophia Forrest (Love Child)
Sophie Dillman (Home And Away)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Home And Away
Love Child (Nine Network)
Offspring
Wentworth

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Anh’s Brush With Fame
Family Feud
Gogglebox Australia
Hard Quiz
The Project

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM
Have You Been Paying Attention?
Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
Hughesy, We Have A Problem
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!
Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
My Kitchen Rules
The Block (Nine Network)
Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Better Homes And Gardens
Gardening Australia
Selling Houses Australia
The Checkout
The Living Room

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
A Place To Call Home
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Harrow
Top Of The Lake: China Girl
Wentworth

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Romper Stomper
Safe Harbour
Seven Types Of Ambiguity
Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
Wake In Fright

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot)
Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour)
Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity)
Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper)
Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl)
Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth)
Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot)
Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour)
Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home)
Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright)
Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity)
David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper)
Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth)
Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper)
Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home)
Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Crash The Bash
Get Arty
Grace Beside Me
Little J & Big Cuz
Mustangs FC

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2017 AFL Grand Final
2017 Australian Open Men’s Final
Bathurst 1000
Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao
The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair)
“Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes)
“Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night)
“Pumped” (Four Corners)
“The Siege” (Four Corners)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar
Struggle Street
The Queen & Zak Grieve
War On Waste
You Can’t Ask That

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments