FLOOD LATEST: Clean up underway on GC, flood alerts remain in north

UPDATE @ 12.00 PM | The cleanup is continuing across parts of the Gold Coast while some areas of our north are still bracing for rising floodwaters.

Major flooding is occurring along parts of the Albert and Logan Rivers with water levels expected to remain high for at least the next three days.

However, water levels in the Tallebudgera and Currimbin Valleys have continued to subside.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


Council crews are on the ground today assessing damage, clearing debris and carrying out repairs to roads.

City leaders report there has been no major damage to any of the city’s water treatment plants.

 

UPDATE @ 11.30 AM | Schools, work set to return 

The Premier expects the majority of schools will reopen on Wednesday with the exception of around 150 in the southeast.

“Please have a look on the website and I’m quite sure that principals will be communicating to parents and to students.

“But as you can appreciate if there is water though a school that could impact on providing education, those schools will need to remain closed until they do an audit.

“Likewise where it’s safe to return to work people should think about that but just remember the rail network is down, some of our roads are clogged.”

UPDATE @ 7.00 AM | The rain may have disappeared, but the northern Gold Coast remains on high alert this morning with major flooding occurring along both the Logan and Albert Rivers.

An emergency alert remains in place for a number of suburbs, particularly those located around Stapylton, Alberton and Jacobs Well.

The warning has also been extended to include Ormeau.

Major flooding is expected in multiple areas along the Logan River, however moderate to major flooding is now easing along the Albert River.

“Council advises major flooding will occur in the Albert and Logan catchments, peaking Tuesday morning,” City of Gold Coast said in its latest update overnight.

“The Albert and Logan Rivers are now expected to peak above 2017 levels by half a metre.”

“Council advises residents to prepare and act accordingly.”

According to the Bureau of Meteorology, the Logan River at Maclean Bridge peaked at 20.64 metres around 08:00 pm Monday above the 2017 Tropical Cyclone Debbie flood peak of 20.50 metres.

“The river level is currently at 20.39 metres (major flooding) and steady. The Logan River at Maclean Bridge is likely to remain above the major flood level for much of Tuesday,” BOM said.

The Logan River at Waterford is currently at 10.90 metres, above the 2017 flood level of 10.60 metres, with major flooding.

“The Logan River at Waterford may peak up to around 11.00 metres Tuesday morning and is expected to remain above the major flood level (9.00 m) during Tuesday,” the weather bureau said.

Albert River levels are currently above those recorded during 2013 Tropical Cyclone Oswald, however the flooding is easing.

The Albert River at Wolffdene is currently at 8.90 metres (moderate flooding) following a peak around 12.3 metres Monday morning, while the Albert River at Beenleigh is currently at 5.87 metres (major flooding) and falling after reaching close to 7.40 metres early Monday afternoon.

The weather bureau said the levels are expected to fall below the major flood level in both areas during Tuesday.