Severe thunderstorm warning issued for parts of NSW

UPDATE: A severe thunderstorm warning has been issued for people in the Maitland/Cessnock and parts of the Greater Newcastle areas.

The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 3:45 pm, severe thunderstorms were detected on weather radar near Wollombi, Paynes Crossing (northwest of Wollombi) and Laguna (south of Wollombi).

These thunderstorms are moving towards the east to northeast. They are forecast to affect Cessnock, Congewai in the Watagan Mountains, Pokolbin and Kitchener by 4:15 pm and Kurri Kurri, West Wallsend, Cardiff and Boolaroo by 4:45 pm.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


Large hailstones, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and damaging winds are likely.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 4:50 pm.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for the Hunter and parts of the Mid North Coast districts.

PHOTO: BOM

PHOTO: BOM

EARLIER: A severe thunderstorm warning has been issued for people in the Gosford/Wyong and parts of the Blue Mountains/Hawkesbury,  Maitland/Cessnock and Greater Newcastle areas.

The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 12:20 pm, severe thunderstorms were detected on weather radar near Somersby, Mangrove Mountain and Yarramalong. These thunderstorms are moving towards the east. They are forecast to affect Budgewoi, The Entrance, Toukley, Wyong, Tuggerah and Gorokan by 12:50 pm.

Large hailstones and damaging winds are likely.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500

The next warning is due to be issued by 1:20 pm.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for the Hunter and parts of the Mid North Coast districts.

PHOTO: BOM

PHOTO: BOM

 

 

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments