Severe thunderstorm warning issued for parts of NSW

A severe thunderstorm warning has now been issued for people in parts of NSW.

The Bureau of Meteorology said gusty storms are expected through the Metro and Central Coast districts today.

They’re likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


Locations which may be affected include Gosford, Cessnock, Sydney, Parramatta, Wyong, The Entrance, Woy Woy, Wollombi and Kulnura.

“If severe thunderstorms develop in Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area,” BOM said.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 6:00 pm.

EARLIER @ 11.30 AM | A severe weather warning for damaging winds has been issued for people in the Snowy Mountains and parts of the South Coast and Southern Tablelands.

The Bureau of Meteorology said a cold front will move across southeast New South Wales today, accompanied by vigorous west to northwesterly winds.

Areas above 1900 metres are being warned to expect damaging winds averaging 80 to 90 km/h, with gusts in excess of 120 km/h throughout the day.

While areas below 1900 metres could cop winds averaging 60 to 70 km/h, with gusts in excess of 90 km/h, from late morning until mid-evening.

“Winds are expected to gradually ease during Thursday evening as the frontal system moves away to the northeast,” BOM said.

Locations which may be affected include Braidwood, Cooma, Bombala, Thredbo, Adaminaby and Nimmitabel.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments