Smoke warning as crews ramp up hazard reduction burns

Crews will step up hazard reduction burns across parts of the Gold Coast today as they look to take advantage of a break in the wet weather.

A burn that began in the Lower Beechmont Conservation area at Clagiraba will continue today until Friday.

Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service is also set to begin a hazard reduction burn in the Nerang National Park this morning which will continue tomorrow.


ARTICLE CONTINUES AFTER THIS ADVERTISEMENT


“The aim of this burn is to reduce the volume of forest fuels and to create a mosaic pattern of burnt and unburnt areas,” QPWS said.

“This will help reduce the intensity of any subsequent wildfires and provide favourable conditions for natural forest regeneration.”

Smoke is expected to be seen around the Nerang area while drivers are also urged to take care.

A separate burn is also planned to start today in Tamborine National Park.

The area to be burnt is bounded by Beaudesert-Beenleigh Rd, Cedar Creek Rd, Cedar Creek Falls Rd and Tamborine Mountain Rd.

That hazard reduction burn is expected to continue until next Thursday.